PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy agreement was last updated: 31 st March 2019

This Privacy Policy agreement is effective as of 1 st April 2019

Immrse Education Private Limited (“Immrse”) values your privacy. In this Privacy Policy (“Policy”), we describe the information that we collect about you when you visit our Platform (as defined under “Terms of Use”) and use our Services (as defined under “Terms of Use”) and how we use and disclose that information.

If you have any questions or comments about the Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@immrse.in. This Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the Immrse Terms of Use, which can be accessed at https://www.immrse.in/. Your use of the Platform and/or Services and any personal information you provide on the Platform remains subject to the terms of this Policy and Immrse’s Terms of Use.

In terms of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, any grievance or complaint may be intimated to Mr. Pratham Sutaria, Grievance Officer, who may be reached at pratham.sutaria@immrse.in. The complaint shall be redressed within a period of 1 (one) month.

A. Collection of Your Personal Information

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

“Personal information” is defined to include information that whether on its own or in combination with other information may be used to readily identify or contact you such as: name, address, email address, phone number etc.

During the Account registration process and during your usage of Immrse’s Platform or application, we will collect information including but not limited to your name, postal code, telephone email address and other personal information. You also may provide us with your, mailing address, and demographic information (e.g., gender, age, political preference, education, race or ethnic origin, and other information relevant to user surveys and/or offers). In addition, we will also collect information such as your log-in credentials, user-generated content and other information that you provide directly in connection with your use of our Services.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM SOCIAL NETWORKING SITES

You may log into our Platform through your social media account. If you do so, you must enter the email address and password that you use for your social media account. We will ask that you grant us permission to access and collect your social media basic information (this includes your name, profile picture, gender, networks, user IDs, list of friends, date of birth, email address, and any other information you have set to public on your social media account). If you allow us to have access to this information, then we will have access to this information even if you have chosen not to make that information public.

We store the information that we receive from social media with other information that we collect from you or receive about you.

Social media controls the information it collects from you. For information about how social media may use and disclose your information, including any information you make public, please refer to that particular social media’s privacy policy. We have no control over how any third-party site uses or discloses the personal information it collects about you.

3. COLLECTION OF AUTOMATIC INFORMATION, USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING DEVICES

We and our third party service providers, which include ad networks, use cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies to collect information about your use of our Platform and Services, such as your browser type, your ISP or operating system, your domain name, your access time, the URL of the previous Platform you visited, your page views, your IP address, and the type of device that you use. We also track how frequently you visit our Platform and use our Services. We use this information (including the information collected by our third party service
providers) for Platform analytics (including to determine which portions of our Platform are used most frequently, what our users like/do not like), to assist us in determining relevant advertising (both on and off our Platform), to evaluate the success of our advertising campaigns, and as otherwise described in this policy. Currently, we do not honour browser requests not to be tracked.

We may obtain your device ID, which is sent to Immrse’s servers and used in fraud prevention efforts.

Cookies: We and our third-party service providers collect information from you by using cookies. A cookie is a small file stored on user’s computer hard drive containing information about the user. The cookie helps us analyze web traffic or informs you about your use of a
particular Platform. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual, tailoring its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. When you visit the Platform, we may send one or more cookies (i.e., a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters) to your computer that identifies your browser.

Some of these cookies may be connected to third-party companies or Platforms. The terms of use of such cookies are governed by this Policy and the privacy policy of the relevant third-party company or Platform. For example, Google measures the performance of advertisements by placing cookies on your computer when you click on ads. If you visit the Platform when you have such cookies on your computer, we and Google will be able to tell that you saw the ad delivered by Google. The terms of use of these  cookies are governed by this Policy and Google’s Privacy Policy.

Disabling Cookies: You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you disable cookies you may be prevented from taking full advantage of the Platform because it may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

Clear GIFs, pixel tags and other technologies. Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on your computer’s hard drive, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web pages. We may use clear GIFs(a.k.a. web beacons, web bugs or pixel tags), in connection with our Platform to, among other things, track the activities of Platform visitors, help us manage content, and compile statistics about Platform usage. We and our third-party service providers also use clear GIFs in HTML emails to our customers, to help us track email response rates, identify when our emails are viewed, and track whether our emails are forwarded.

B. How Immrse Uses the Information We Collect

We collect your personal information and aggregate information about the use of our Platform and Services to better understand your needs and to provide you with a better Platform experience. Specifically, we may use your personal information for any of the following reasons:

  • To provide our Services to you, including registering you for our Services, verifying your identity and authority to use our Services, and to otherwise enable you to use our Platform and our Services;
  • For customer support and to respond to your inquiries;
  • For internal record-keeping purposes;
  • To process billing and payment, including sharing with third party payment gateways in connection with Platform and/or Immrse’s products and Services;
  • To improve and maintain our Platform and our Services (for example, we track information entered through the “Search” function; this helps us determine which areas of our Platform users like best and areas that we may want to enhance; we also will use for trouble-shooting purposes, where applicable);
  • To periodically send promotional emails to the email address you provide regarding new products from Immrse, special offers from Immrse or other information about Immrse that we think you may find interesting;
  • To contact you via email, telephone, facsimile or mail, or, where requested, by text message, to deliver certain services or information you have requested;
  • For Immrse’s market research purposes, including, but not limited to, the customization of the Platform according to your interests;
  • We may use your demographic information (i.e., age, postal code, residential and commercial addresses, and other various data) to more effectively facilitate the promotion of goods and services to appropriate target audiences and for other research and analytical purposes;
  • To resolve disputes, to protect ourselves and other users of our Platform and Services, and to enforce our Terms of Use;
  • We also may compare personal information collected through the Platform and Services to verify its accuracy with personal information collected from third parties; and
  • We may combine aggregate data with the personal information we collect about you.
  • From time to time, Immrse may use personal information for new and unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our information practices change regarding information previously collected, Immrse shall make reasonable efforts to provide notice and obtain consent of any such uses as may be required by law.

C. Electronic Newsletters, Invitations, Polls and Surveys

At our sole discretion, Immrse may offer any of the following free services on the Platform, which you may select to use or receive at your option. Certain of the following services may require you to provide additional personal information as detailed below:

  1. ELECTRONIC NEWSLETTERS
    We may offer a free electronic newsletter to users. We will gather the email addresses of users who sign up for Immrse for the newsletter mailing list. Users may remove themselves from this mailing list by opting out of receiving newsletters during the registration process, by following the link provided in each newsletter that points users to a subscription management page where the user can unsubscribe from receiving newsletters or by changing their preferences in their Profile Settings page.
  2. “SEND TO A FRIEND”
    Our Platform users can voluntarily choose to electronically forward a link, page, or document to someone else by clicking “send to a friend.” To do so, the user must provide his or her email address, as well as the email address of the recipient. The user’s email address is used only in the case of transmission errors and, of course, to let the recipient know who sent the email. The information is not used for any other purpose.
  3. POLLING
    We may offer interactive polls to users so they can easily share their opinions with other users and see what our audience thinks about important issues, Services, and/or the Platform. Opinions or other responses to polls are aggregated and are not identifiable to any particular
    user. We may use a system to “tag” users after they have voted, so they can vote only once on a particular question. This tag is not correlated with information about individual users.
  4. SURVEYS
    We may conduct user surveys from time to time to better target our content to our Platform users. We will not share individual responses from these surveys with any third party. We will share aggregate data with third party service providers, partners, and other third parties. We also will post aggregate data containing survey responses on our Platform; that data may be viewed and downloaded by other users of our Platform.

D. Security

We employ procedural and technological security measures, which are reasonably designed to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access or disclosure. Immrse may use encryption, passwords, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. No security measures, however, are 100% complete. Therefore, we do not promise and cannot guarantee, and thus you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will not be collected and used by others. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private. Immrse is not responsible for the unauthorized use of your information or for any lost, stolen, compromised passwords, or for any activity on your Account via unauthorized password activity.

E. Disclosure
We may share the information that we collect about you, including your personal information, as follows:

  1. INFORMATION DISCLOSED TO PROTECT US AND OTHERS
    We may disclose your information including Personal Information if: (i) Immrse reasonably believes that disclosure is necessary in order to comply with a legal process (such as a court order, search warrant, etc.) or other legal requirement of any governmental authority, (ii) disclosure would potentially mitigate our liability in an actual or potential lawsuit, (iii) reasonably necessary to enforce this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use etc. (iv) disclosure is intended to help investigate or prevent unauthorized transactions or other illegal activities, or (v) necessary or appropriate to protect our rights or property, or the rights or property of any person or entity.
  2. INFORMATION DISCLOSED TO THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS AND BUSINESS PARTNERS
    We may contract with various third parties for the provision and maintenance of the Platform, Services and our business operations, and Immrse may need to share your personal information and data generated by cookies and aggregate information (collectively, “information”) with these vendors and service agencies. For example, we may provide your information to a credit card processing company to process your payment. The vendors and service agencies will not receive any right to use your personal information beyond what is necessary to perform its obligations to provide the Services to you. If you complete a survey, we also may share your information with the survey provider; if we offer a survey in conjunction with another entity, we also will disclose the results to that entity.
  3. DISCLOSURE TO NON-AFFILIATED THIRD PARTIES IN FURTHERANCE OF YOUR REQUEST
    Your request for services may be shared with third party Platforms with whom we have a contractual relationship in order to provide your request with maximum exposure. The post on the third-party Platform will include the details of your request, including your location, and
    other contact details. Interested bidders, however, will be able to click on your request on such third party site, and will be directed to our Platform where they will have access to your contact
    details (Partial or complete), as would any other service provider on our Platform interested in
    bidding on your request.
  4. INFORMATION DISCLOSED TO LAW ENFORCEMENT OR GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS
    We will disclose your information, including, without limitation, your name, city, state, telephone number, email address, user ID history, quoting and listing history, and fraud complaints, to law enforcement or other government officials if we are required to do so by law, regulation or other government authority or otherwise in cooperation with an investigation of a governmental authority.
  5. IN THE EVENT OF A CHANGE OF CONTROL OR BANKRUPTCY
    In the event that Immrse undergoes a change in control, including, without limitation, a merger or sale of all or substantially all of Immrse’s assets to which this Platform relates or other corporate reorganization in which Immrse participates, and is thus merged with or acquired by a third party entity (a “Successor”), Immrse hereby reserves the right to transfer the information we have collected from the users of the Platform and/or Services to such Successor. In addition, in the event of Immrse’s bankruptcy, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for
    the benefit of creditors, or the application or laws or equitable principles affecting creditor’s rights generally, Immrse may not be able to control how your information is transferred, used, or treated and reserves the right to transfer the information we have collected from the users of the Platform and/or Services to non-affiliated third parties in such event.

F. Links to External Platforms

The Platform may contain links to other Platforms or resources over which Immrse does not have any control. Such links do not constitute an endorsement by Immrse of those external Platforms. You acknowledge that Immrse is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and further agree that Immrse is not responsible for the content of such external Platforms. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such external Platforms and such sites are not governed by this Policy. Your use of any external Platform is subject to the terms of use and privacy policy located on the linked to external Platform.

G. Updating, Deleting and Correcting Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

You can review, correct and delete your personal information by logging into the Platform and navigating to your preferences page in “Edit Profile.” You must promptly update your personal information if it changes or is inaccurate. Typically, we will not manually alter your personal information because it is very difficult to verify your identity remotely. Nonetheless, upon your request we will close your Account and remove your personal information from view as soon as reasonably possible based on your Account activity and in accordance with applicable law. We do retain information from closed Accounts in order to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations of any Registered User, enforce our Terms of Use, and take any other actions otherwise permitted by law that we deem necessary in our sole and absolute discretion. You should understand, however, that once you publicly post a Request, Offer, Want, Feedback, or any other information onto the Platform, you may not be able to change or remove it. Once we have deleted or removed your Account, you agree that Immrse shall not be responsible for any personal information that was not included within your deleted and/or removed Account that remains on the Platform.

H. What Choices Do I Have Regarding Use of My Personal Information?

We may send periodic promotional or informational emails to you. You may opt-out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the email. Please note that it may take up to 10 business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt-out of receiving emails about recommendations or other information we think may interest you, we may still send you emails about your Account or any Services you have requested or received from us.

I. Third-Party Ad Networks

We participate in third party ad networks that may display advertisements on other Platforms based on your visits to our Site as well as other Platforms. This enables us and these third parties to target advertisements by displaying ads for products and services in which you might be
interested. Third party ad network providers, advertisers, sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (including clear GIFs), Flash LSOs and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content to you. These third-party cookies and other technologies are governed by each third party’s specific privacy policy, and not by Immrse’s Policy. We may provide these third-party advertisers with information about your usage of our Site and our services, as well as aggregate or non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our Site and users of our service.

J. ACCOUNT PROTECTION

Your password is the key to your Account. When creating your password, you should use unique numbers, letters, special characters, and combinations thereof. In addition, DO NOT disclose your password to anyone. If you do share your password or your personal information with
others, you are solely responsible for all actions taken via your Account. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Thus, IF YOUR PASSWORD HAS BEEN COMPROMISED FOR ANY REASON, YOU MUST IMMEDIATELY NOTIFY IMMRSE TO CHANGE YOUR PASSWORD.

K. User Generated Content

We invite you to post content on our Platform, including your comments, feedback, pictures, and any other information that you would like to be available on our Platform. If you post content to our Platform, all of the information that you post will be available to all visitors to our Platform. If you post your own content on our Platform or Services, your posting may become public and Immrse cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Policy, the law, or your personal privacy.

L. ACCEPTANCE

By using the Platform or by providing your Information you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Platform by Immrse in accordance with Immrse Privacy Policy. You agree and acknowledge that you have read and fully understood the Privacy Policy and the terms of Use and its contents as mentioned in the Platform is acceptable to you. M. Privacy Policy Updates This policy is current as of the effective date set forth above. Immrse may, in its sole and absolute discretion, change this policy from time to time by updating this document. Immrse will post its updated policy on the Platform on this page. Immrse encourages you to review this policy regularly for any changes. By  accessing the Platform, you are deemed to have acquainted yourself with the up to date Privacy Policy.

N. ADDRESS FOR PRIVACY QUESTIONS

Should you have questions about this policy or Immrse’s process for information collection, use and disclosure practices, feel free to contact us at the address info@immrse.in or +91- 8928199010. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to requests, questions or concerns you may have regarding our use of your information. Except where required by law, Immrse cannot ensure a response to questions or comments regarding topics unrelated to this policy or Immrse’s privacy practices.